You must be logged
Your cart is empy
Evening Primrose oil was traditionally used by Native Americans for its soothing qualities and for helping repair the skin(4). It is rich in catechin, epicatechin, gallic acid, and tannins, which are molecules known for their anti-oxidant properties(1), making Evening Primrose oil an excellent skincare product. The polyphenols in this oil are also known for their anti-oxidant properties and for helping reduce rashes(1)(3). It is also an excellent haircare product.
(1)Ratz-Łyko, In vivo and ex vivo evaluation of cosmetic properties of seedcakes, 2015(3)Korac, Potential of herbs in skin protection from ultraviolet radiation, 2011(4)« Sept plantes merveilleuses pour votre peau (6/7) », Plantes et Santé n°209, 01/02/2020, [Online] https://www.plantes-et-sante.fr/articles/peau/3414-la-bourrache-et-lonagre-de-bons-acides-gras [Accessed] 29/04/2020(5)Michalak, The use of carrier oils in aromatherapy massage and their effect on skin., 2018
Native to North America, Evening Primrose’s roots were traditionally used by Native Americans as food. It is a biennial plant that is known and used today for its seeds, which are used to produce Evening Primrose oil. This oil has a composition very rich in anti-oxidants and is prized in the cosmetics industry for its skincare and haircare properties.