You must be logged
Your cart is empy
Camellia oil is renowned for its nourishing, protective, softening and emollient properties. It is a so-called "dry" oil that is perfectly absorbed by the skin and is recommended for the care of dry and lifeless skin. Lastly, it is also used to fortify hair.
Originating in Asia, camellias belong to the Theaceae family and are made up of over a hundred species, the best-known of which are Camellia sinensis, Camellia Oleifera and Camellia japonica. Camellias produce a yellow oil obtained from the first cold-pressing of the seeds extracted from the Camellia fruit. A beauty secret for Japanese women for centuries, Camellia oil can now be found in a wide range of cosmetic products.