Achat Carnauba wax Centifolia
  • Achat Carnauba wax Centifolia

Carnauba wax

Carnauba wax

100% plant-based texturing agent

Perfect for thickening and stabilising your homemade preparations.

€5.92

+ 5 loyalty points

Know more
Free shipping for orders of €49 or more
48-hour shipping throughout France
Secure payment

Vegetable wax from a palm tree grown in Brazil known as CARNAUBA. Its leaves secrete a significant amount of wax which has many uses. The yellow carnauba flora comes from the unopened leaves of the Copernicia-Cerifera palm tree. In cosmetic use, it’s ideal for thickening and stabilising your home-made products (creams, balms, lipsticks, etc.). 

Dosing information: 1% to 10% of the total amount of your preparation.
Melt the wax with the oil (melting point approximately 63°C). 

Ingredient for home-made cosmetics authorised by the main organic cosmetics standards.

Ingrédient : Copernicia Cerifera Cera

Dosing information: 1% to 10% of the total amount of your preparation.

Melt the wax with the oil (melting point approximately 63°C). Melt the wax with the oily phase.

Precautions for use: Keep out of reach of children. Do not swallow. If in eyes, rinse thoroughly. Be careful not to burn yourself when working with melted wax. Do not use undiluted on skin. Use quickly after opening.

Bag discard in recycling bin

Recycling rules may vary by location. For more info on recycling, visit www.consignesdetri.fr