Damask Rose

INCI Name / Latin Name

Rosa Damascena

Botanical family

Rosaceae

Cosmetic benefits

In the form of extract, floral water or essential oil, the Damask Rose is used in a variety of cosmetic products for the care of dry and delicate skin. It is recognised for its refreshing, astringent and soothing properties. Thanks to its toning and brightening action, this flower is also recommended for mature skin. Damask Rose essential oil is one of the most precious essential oils since approximately four tonnes of roses are needed to make 1L of essential oil.

Origin / Cultivation

The Damask Rose is native to the Middle East and was introduced into the West during the Crusades.  Its name refers to the city of Damascus, the capital of Syria. The virtues of the Damask Rose have been known since ancient times and this flower is still today considered a symbol of love and beauty. Highly valued in the cosmetics and perfume industries, the Damask Rose is primarily cultivated in Morocco, Turkey, India, Iran and Bulgaria.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :