Calendula

INCI Name / Latin Name

Calendula Officinalis L.

Botanical family

Asteraceae

Cosmetic benefits

The Calendula flower is used in cosmetics in the form of extracts or oil. This flower, renowned for its soothing and softening properties, is particularly recommended for the care of dry, fragile and damaged skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to Southern Europe and widely found in Mediterranean regions, Calendula is an annual herbaceous plant with yellow or orange flowers that blossoms at the beginning of spring. This flower is unique in that it follows the sun, opening in the morning and closing at sunset. The word "Calendula" is derived from the Latin "caltha", or "marigold". The properties of calendula flowers have been known for centuries and as early as the Middle Ages, this plant was appreciated for its therapeutic properties; it is still used today primarily in the areas of phytotherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :