Shea (butter)

INCI Name / Latin Name

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Botanical family

Sapotaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Naturally rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, Shea butter is renowned for its nourishing and protective properties. It softens the skin all while protecting it from harsh external factors and is particularly recommended for the care of dry skin. It also nourishes dry and damaged hair.

Origin / Cultivation

The Shea tree is a wild tree native to West and Central Africa that can reach heights of up to 15 metres and live for three centuries. This tree produces clusters of green fruits, the seed of which is used to extract Shea butter. Used for millennia for its skin-related virtues, Shea butter was supposedly, according to an Egyptian legend, the secret behind the great beauty of Queen Nefertiti.  Nicknamed "green gold" by Africans, it is now used mainly in the cosmetics and agri-food industries.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :