You must be logged
Your cart is empy
100% pure, natural and organic oil1st cold-pressed - Preserved propertiesFace, body and/or hair
+ 6 loyalty points
Create your account and join our loyalty program.
1€ spent = 1 point
The more points you earn the more benefits you have!
(gifts, vouchers, donation to an association...)
Upon your first order, you will receive 15 welcome points.
For mainland France only, the delivery costs are 5,90 € TTC for home delivery and 2,90 € TTC for a delivery in relay point.
Delivery is free from 49 € TTC of purchase (excluding shipping costs and after deduction of promotional offers).
The average delivery period for Centifolia is 48 hours in working days for mainland France. As soon as your payment has been confirmed, your order is prepared and shipped as soon as possible. If your order is made before 10pm (in France) on working days and provided that the items are available, it is shipped on the same day.
For shipping outside continental France, shipping fees are calculated at the end of your order, based on the weight of your order items. Shipping times vary based on destination country.
Traditionally used in India(1), Sesame oil is rich in phyosterols, tocopherols, and lignans (such as sesamin and sesamolin), known for their strong anti-oxidant powers(2)(3)(4). It also contains fatty acids that are essential for the skin, like linoleic acid(2), which are known for improving the lipid content of the outer layers of the skin and thus helping prevent dehydration and drying out(1).Sesame oil is known for helping repair the outer layers of the skin(5) and is traditionally used for combination to oily skin and mature skin(6). It is also an excellent haircare product.
In an amber-coloured glass bottle with a dropper cap to better preserve the oil and provide precise dosing.
(1)Warra, Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seed Oil Methods of Extraction and its Prospects in Cosmetic Industry A Review, 2011(2)Bopitiya, Antioxidant Activity and Total Phenolic Content of Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seed Oil , 2013(3)Jin-Hwan, Correlation of Lignan Contents with Protein and Oil Contents in the Seeds of Sesamum indicum L., 2008(4)Kwan-Su, Determination of Sesamin and Sesamolin in Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seeds Using UV Spectrophotometer and HPLC , 2006(5)Kiran, Wound healing activity of Sesamum indicum L seed and oil in rats, 2008(6)Michalak, The use of carrier oils in aromatherapy massage and their effect on skin., 2018
Ingredient : Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil**Ingredient from Organic Farming.
100% of the total ingredients are from natural origin.100% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming.
COSMOS ORGANIC certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard available at http://cosmos.ecocert.com
Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil : Sesame oil
Apply to face, body and/or hair and massage gently until absorbed. External use. Suitable for pregnant women.
Recyclable glass bottle.
Recycling rules may vary by location. For more info on recycling, visit www.consignesdetri.fr