You must be logged
Your cart is empy
Hazelnut oil is recognised in cosmetics for its astringent and emollient properties(1). Hazelnut oil is rich in phospholipids, which are known for having a structure similar to that of natural oils on the skin(3) and for supporting skin hydration(2), unlike refined oils(2), making it ideal for skincare. It also contains α-tocopherol (vitamin E), which is known for its anti-oxidant properties, helping protect against the oxidation of the components of sebum(1)(4). Fatty acids in Hazelnut oil, including oleic acid(1), are known for hydrating the skin and protecting against external stresses (maintaining the hydrolipidic film)(5).
(1)Contini, Antioxidants in Hazelnuts (Corylus avellana L.), 2011(2)Masson, Influence of hazelnut oil phospholipids on the skin moisturizing effect of a cosmetic emulsion, 1990(3)Liu, Advances in studies of phospholipids as carriers in skin topical application, 2007(4)Thais, Oily skin an overview, Skin Pharmacol Physiol, 2012(5)Beylot, L'hydratation du visage, 2011
Originally from Asia Minor, the hazel tree was likely domesticated by humans in prehistoric times, particularly in present-day Turkey. The hazelnut, which of course comes from this tree, is an oleaginous fruit with strong lipid content. The oil obtained by cold-pressing hazelnuts is prized in the food industry for its nutritional value, but also in the cosmetics industry for its skincare and haircare properties.