You must be logged
Your cart is empy
In cosmetics, Barbary Fig is used in various forms: the extract of the stem, the macerated oil of the figs, and the oil extracted from the fig seeds. It is rich in vitamins and antioxidants recognised for their remarkable anti-ageing properties and soothing virtues.
A flagship species of Mexico, the Barbary Fig is a plant belonging to the Cactaceae family that was brought back to Europe by Christopher Columbus. It then naturally spread through the Mediterranean region. This shrub can reach 6 metres in height and has oblong to spatulate stems whose surface is lined with thorns. In spring, it produces yellow to orange flowers that then give rise to fleshy fruits called Barbary figs. Today, the Barbary fig is cultivated primarily for its fruits and is used for other purposes as well; it is used for the production of biofuel, mucilage and natural colourants, and in the cosmetics and therapeutic industries.