Flax

INCI Name / Latin Name

Linum Usitatissimum

Botanical family

Linaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Flax seeds are recognised for their redensifying and remodelling actions and act against skin slackening. Rich in linoleic acid, linseed oil extracted by pressing the seeds is recommended for the care of dry and mature skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to the Middle East, Flax was one of the first plant species to ever be cultivated. Textiles made of Flax fibres dating from the Neolithic Age have been found, but it spread in particular in the time of the Pharaohs, when it was used for mummification.
This annual plant with blue flowers belongs to the Linaceae family, which includes approximately 200 species and grows in temperate regions. Flax has a fibrous stem and its fibres are still used today in the textile industry. It is also cultivated for its seeds (contained in the fruits of the plant), which are used in phytotherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :