Red Grapevine

INCI Name / Latin Name

Vitis Vinifera L.

Botanical family

Vitaceae

Cosmetic benefits

In the form of extract or macerated oil, Red Grapevine is recognised for its toning, protective and stimulating properties. Macerated red grapevine oil is an excellent massage oil for stimulating blood flow, in particular in the leg region, and reducing the sensation of heavy legs.

Origin / Cultivation

The Red Grapevine is a climbing plant with tendrils whose name comes from its leaves which become red in autumn. Its cultivation dates far back a: Egyptians, Greeks and Romans cultivated it for its edible fruit, the grape, and for the therapeutic properties of the various parts of the grapevine (fruit, leaves, shoots). Today, red grapevine is cultivated in temperate regions and is primarily used in the areas of food processing, phytotherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :