Undaria Pinnatifida

INCI Name / Latin Name

Undaria Pinnatifida

Botanical family

Alariaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Undaria pinnatifida or wakame is rich in antioxidants, trace elements and minerals. Used in skincare products, this brown seaweed is renowned for its regenerating, soothing and detoxifying properties. It is recommended for the care of sensitive and mature skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to Japan and more broadly to Asia, Undaria Pinnatifida or wakame is an edible brown seaweed that is extremely popular in traditional Asian medicines. According to archaeological excavations, it has been known in Japan for over 10,000 years.  Since the mid-1980s, Undaria Pinnatifida has also been cultivated on the coast of Brittany to meet growing demand in the cosmetics and food industries which use this seaweed for its benefits.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :