Green Tea

INCI Name / Latin Name

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Botanical family

Theaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Green-Tea leaves are very rich in caffeine, polyphenols and flavonoids, giving them considerable antioxidant properties. Green Tea is used in a variety of cosmetic products for its refreshing, purifying and soothing virtues.

Origin / Cultivation

Green Tea is a plant native to Asia that has been very popular in China and Japan for thousands of years. Traditional Asian medicines use dried Green-Tea leaves for their countless benefits for the body and skin. Camellia Sinensis is also called the "tea tree" because its leaves are infused to make traditional Asian tea.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :