Rosehip

INCI Name / Latin Name

Rosa Rubiginosa

Botanical family

Rosaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, Rosehip seed oil is known for its regenerating properties and also helps maintains the skin's elasticity. It is recommended for the care of dry and mature skin.

Origin / Cultivation

This Rose grows in small thorny bushes. The wild shrub that grows in humid climates produces white flowers with pink tones and red fruits that contain a multitude of seeds. Today, these seeds are used in phytotherapy and in the cosmetics industry. When pressed, they produce a thick-textured oil called Rosehip seed oil.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :