Peach

INCI Name / Latin Name

Prunus Persica

Botanical family

Rosaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Peach extract is recognised in cosmetics for its softening, revitalising and toning properties. Peaches are packed with vitamins and antioxidants, which are active ingredients known for their action on the skin's brightness and radiance.

Origin / Cultivation

A fruit tree in the Rosaceae family, the Peach tree grew in the wild in China as far back as 5000 BC. Today, this tree is cultivated for its fruits in temperate and subtropical regions such as the Mediterranean basin. Its fruit is characterised by velvety skin and juicy, sweet flesh packed with vitamins.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :