Patchouli

INCI Name / Latin Name

Pogostemon Cablin

Botanical family

Lamiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Patchouli essential oil is characterised by its woody and oriental fragrance. It is renowned for its toning, stimulating and regenerating properties and is recommended in particular for the care of problem skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to southeast Asia and more particularly Indonesia, the Patchouli is a tropical plant that blossoms in winter, producing attractive white to purple flowers. The word Patchouli is thought to derive from two Tamil words, "patch" and "ilai", literally meaning "green" and "leaf", referring to the plant's large green leaves whose shape is similar to that of mint leaves. Its leaves give off a smooth, woody, oriental fragrance that intensifies with drying. They are used to produce essential oil, used in cosmetology and perfumery.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :