Papaya

INCI Name / Latin Name

Carica Papaya

Botanical family

Caricaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Papaya enzyme (papain) has the ability to exfoliate the skin while gently removing dead cells. Papaya oil, extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the fruit, is very rich in antioxidants (vitamin E and beta-carotene) and is recommended for the care of mature skin.

Origin / Cultivation

The Papaya is the fruit of a fruit tree native to tropical America and naturalised in Africa. It is an edible fruit that when unripe produces a whitish substance called latex that contains papain, an enzyme long known to Amazonian populations. Native Americans used this substance to tenderise their meat and also in their traditional medicine. Today, the Papaya is still a tropical fruit that is consumed, but its active ingredients are also used for cosmetic purposes.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :