Date Palm

INCI Name / Latin Name

Phoenix Dactylifera

Botanical family

Arecaceae

Cosmetic benefits

The oily extract of Date seed is recognised for its anti-ageing and antioxidant properties. It contains a complex of seven active ingredients that act in synergy to restore suppleness and firmness to the skin and thereby repair age-related damage.

Origin / Cultivation

The Date tree is a large palm tree native to the Euphrates basin that has been cultivated for millennia for its stone fruit, the date. This palm tree is emblematic of Saharan oases and nomads used to consume its fruit for its energising properties. Today, the date is still consumed all around the world and date oil, extracted from the stone, is highly valued in the cosmetics industry.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :