Nettle

INCI Name / Latin Name

Urtica Dioica L.

Botanical family

Urticaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Nettle is used in a variety of haircare products (shampoos, lotions) for its purifying virtues. It helps reduce dandruff and regulate sebum production. Moreover, it is known to make hair soft and shiny.

Origin / Cultivation

Nettle is a plant in the Urticaceae family that grows in temperate regions, on the sides of roads and in meadows. This plant is often unpopular due to the stinging sensation it creates when touched, but its therapeutic and culinary virtues have been known and appreciated since ancient times. Today, Nettle is still used for its properties in phytotherapy (inflammatory pain, mouth problems, etc.), cosmetics (for its purifying virtues), nutrition and cooking (for its stimulating properties).

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • Purifies the scalp. Cream texture. Sulphate free. Very gentle cleansing base. Suitable for frequent use. Available in 2 sizes

    5,95 €
    Purifies the scalp. Cream texture. Sulphate free. Very gentle cleansing base. Suitable for frequent use. Available in 2 sizes
    Available
    5,95 €