Oregano

INCI Name / Latin Name

Origanum Compactum

Botanical family

Lamiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Oregano essential oil has traditionally been used for its purifying and stimulating properties. Applied to hair, it helps eliminate undesirable substances.

Origin/ Cultivation

Oregano or wild Marjoram is a perennial bushy plant native to the Mediterranean basin that belongs to the Lamiaceae family. Its name comes from ancient Greek and means "joy of the mountains". Back in ancient times, oregano was recognised for its aromatic and therapeutic properties and was used for example to cleanse wounds and facilitate digestion. Still today, Oregano is used as an herb in Mediterranean cuisines as well as in phytotherapy in the form of extracts and in aromatherapy and cosmetics as an essential oil.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :