Sweet Orange

INCI Name / Latin Name

Citrus Sinensis

Botanical family

Rutaceae

Cosmetic benefits

The essential oil extracted from sweet Orange peel is used in the areas of aromatherapy and cosmetics. It is recognised for its calming, rebalancing and purifying properties.

Origin / Cultivation

The Orange tree is a fruit tree native to China that currently grows in warm regions such as the Mediterranean basin. It belongs to the Rutaceae family but its fruit, the sweet Orange, with its sweet taste and juicy flesh, differs from its cousin the bitter Orange.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :