Olive

INCI Name / Latin Name

Olea Europaea L.

Botanical family

Oleaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Olive oil extracted from Olive pulp is recognised for its nourishing, softening and emollient properties. It is particularly recommended for the care of dry and fragile skin and also for dry and damaged hair.

Origin / Cultivation

The Olive is a tree with silvery leaves characteristic of the Mediterranean region. It has been cultivated for thousands of years for its fruit, the Olive, which produces an edible oil called Olive oil. Cold-extracted from the pulp of the fruit and not its seed, Olive oil is characterised by its very high concentration of oleic acid. In ancient times, olive oil was used for its nutritional properties and benefits for the skin. It is still used today in food and also in many cosmetic products.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :