Mallow

INCI Name / Latin Name

Malva Sylvestris

Botanical family

Malvaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Mallow is recognised for its softening, hydrating, emollient and soothing properties.  It is particularly recommended for the care of delicate, dry and irritated skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Also known as the "common mallow" and "tall mallow", the Mallow is a tall biennial herb from the Malvaceae family that can reach 1.50 metres in height and grows in temperate regions. A symbol of softness, this plant has been known since ancient times and produces attractive purple flowers with 5 heart-shaped petals.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • 100% ingredients from natural origin. Very gentle cleansing base. Sulphate free. Physiological pH. Available in 2 sizes

    8,80 €
    100% ingredients from natural origin. Very gentle cleansing base. Sulphate free. Physiological pH. Available in 2 sizes
    Available
    8,80 €
  • Preserve the fragile equilibrium of the intimate flora. Fragrance free. Sulphate free. More than 3 moths of use*. Also available in eco-refill

    8,95 €
    Preserve the fragile equilibrium of the intimate flora. Fragrance free. Sulphate free. More than 3 moths of use*. Also available in eco-refill
    Available
    8,95 €