Ivy

INCI Name / Latin Name

Hedera Helix L.

Botanical family

Araliaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Ivy is used in cosmetics in the form of extracts and macerated oil (Ivy leaves are macerated in Sunflower oil for example). Used for massages of the buttocks and thighs, macerated Ivy oil is recognised for its draining properties and its ability to reduce orange-peel skin (cellulite). This active ingredient is therefore ideal in slimming products.

Origin / Cultivation

Ivy is a climbing plant that grows in temperate regions. Its botanical name "hedera" is derived from the Latin word "haere" which means "to be attached" and refers to the way the plant clings to stones and tree trunks.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :