Lavender

INCI Name / Latin Name

Lavandula Angustifolia

Botanical family

Lamiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Used in aromatherapy, Lavender essential oil is known for its soothing and relaxing properties. In cosmetics, Lavender is recommended in particular for the care of young blemished skin. In fact, it is characterised by its refreshing, purifying and astringent properties.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to the Mediterranean region and more particularly Provence, Lavender belongs to the Lamiaceae family which includes other aromatic plants such as thyme and sage. This perennial plant is characterised by its purple flowers and its fragrance evocative of the gardens of southern France. Its name comes from the Latin "lavare" which means "to wash", in reference to the Latins who used it in their bath water and detergents to perfume their laundry. This plant is also known in ayurvedic medicine for its ability to relieve anxiety.   Still today, lavender is used in cleaning products, perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :