Kombu

INCI Name / Latin Name

Laminaria Digitata

Botanical family

Laminariaceae

Cosmetic benefits

In cosmetics, Kombu is renowned for its protective and toning properties. It is an excellent anti-ageing agent since it promotes collagen synthesis, thus firming the skin.

Origin / Cultivation

Kombu is a brown seaweed native to Japan that belongs to the Laminariaceae family. This seaweed has traditionally been used in Asian cuisine. Kombu is naturally rich in minerals and vitamins, making it healthy to consume; moreover, the word "Kombu" means "happiness" in Japanese. Today, this seaweed is cultivated on the coasts of Brittany and its properties are used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • With Cactus extract. Is quickly absorbed. Non-greasy and non-sticky texture. The skin is smoother, stronger and more toned

    14,95 €
    With Cactus extract. Is quickly absorbed. Non-greasy and non-sticky texture. The skin is smoother, stronger and more toned
    Available
    14,95 €