Helichrysum

INCI Name / Latin Name

Helichrysum Italicum

Botanical family

Asteraceae

Cosmetic benefits

Helichrysum flowers are used in cosmetics for their soothing and antioxidant properties. In the form of extracts, essential oil or floral water, they are recommended for the care of all skin types, in particular sensitive skin, and brighten the complexion of dull skin.

Origine / Culture

Helichrysum Italicum is a plant that grows on the coasts of the Mediterranean region. Its name is derived from the Greek words "helios" and "chrysos", which respectively mean "sun" and "gold", in reference to its flowers which look like small golden suns. This plant is also called "everlasting" since helichrysum flowers, once cut and dried, have exceptional longevity.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :