Acacia Gum

INCI Name / Latin Name

Acacia Senegal Gum

Botanical family

Fabaceae

Cosmetic benefits

In shower gels, Acacia Gum provides a silky feel and improves their texture.  It is known to soften the skin and helps limit dehydration by forming an aqueous film on the skin's surface.

Origin / Cultivation

Acacia gum or gum arabic is extracted from the resin of Acacia senegal, a tree that can reach 6 metres in height and grows in regions of sub-Saharan Africa. The gum is drained from cuts in the tree's branches and trunk and is a 100% renewable resource. The first uses of acacia gum are thought to date back to ancient Egypt, when it was used for bandaging mummies. Thanks to its adhesive, texturing, thickening and binding properties, gum arabic is currently used in various industries such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and food processing.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :