Fennel

INCI Name / Latin Name

Foeniculum Vulgare

Botanical family

Apiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Fennel essential oil is known for its purifying and revitalising properties. Applied to hair, it helps eliminate undesirable substances.

Origin / Cultivation

Wild Fennel is an aromatic plant with an odour of anise; it is native to the Mediterranean basin and belongs to the Apiaceae family. It can grow to up to 2 metres and produces flat umbels of small yellow flowers. This edible plant has been cultivated and consumed since ancient times for its taste and therapeutic properties; among other things, it is known to facilitate digestion. The essential oil extracted from Fennel seeds is also used today in aromatherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :