Desert Date

INCI Name / Latin Name

Balanites Roxburghii

Botanical family

Zygophyllaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Very rich in linoleic acid, the oil extracted from the seed of the desert Date tree is known for its nourishing, emollient and softening properties. Thanks to its light and fluid texture, it is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy film and is therefore perfectly tailored to the care of oily skin and dry and damaged skin and hair.

Origin / Cultivation

The desert Date is a thorny tree native to tropical Africa and more particularly the border of the Sahel desert to which it owes its name. This tree which reaches heights of up to 9 metres is characterised by its high resistance to drought and produces dates, which are edible fruits. Desert Date is also cultivated for its seed used to extract a liquid yellow oil that is highly valued in cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • 100% ingredients from natural origin. Alcohol free. Essential oil free

    6,96 € 9,95 €
    100% ingredients from natural origin. Alcohol free. Essential oil free
    Available
    6,96 € 9,95 € -30%