Beeswax

INCI Name / Latin Name

Cera Alba

Cosmetic benefits

Beeswax is renowned for its purifying properties; it protects the skin from harsh external factors and improves skin softness. It is also a texturing agent for creams and balms, giving them a rich texture.

Origin / Cultivation

A beehive product, Beeswax is a substance secreted by bees to build hexagonal cells for the storage of honey. The purifying properties of beeswax were known back in ancient times by the Egyptians, who used it in their mummification process. Today, beeswax is used in various sectors; it is an ingredient in candles, cosmetic products, medicinal products, wood polish and even food as an additive.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • Cleans and protects. For baby's bottom. Fragrance free. Alcohol free. Essential oil free. Available in 2 sizes

    12,40 €
    Cleans and protects. For baby's bottom. Fragrance free. Alcohol free. Essential oil free. Available in 2 sizes
    Available
    12,40 €
  • Ideal for thickening and stabilising your homemade products (creams, balms, lipstick, etc.)

    6,95 €
    Ideal for thickening and stabilising your homemade products (creams, balms, lipstick, etc.)
    Available
    6,95 €