Chlorella

INCI Name / Latin Name

Chlorella Vulgaris

Botanical family

Chlorellaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Rich in chlorophyll and vitamins, Chlorella is renowned for its antioxidant and detoxifying properties and contributes to skin cell renewal. It is therefore recommended for anti-ageing treatments.

Origin / Cultivation

Chlorella is a green micro-alga that forms in freshwater (lakes, ponds and marshes) and draws its name from its very high concentration of chlorophyll compared to other micro-algae. It is also referred to as "green jewel" and "green magic".  Since the 1960s, Asians have been cultivating Chlorella for its therapeutic and nutritional properties. This alga is very rich in proteins and is widely consumed in Japan where it has been declared a "food of national interest". Lastly, it is also used in cosmetic formulations.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :