Carrot

INCI Name / Latin Name

Daucus Carota L.

Botanical family

Apiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Used primarily in the form of macerated oil, carrot is recommended for the care of dull and tired skin. Macerated carrot oil is very rich in beta-carotene, vitamin A and antioxidants, which are active ingredients known to enhance the skin's radiance and prolong tanning.

Origin / Cultivation

A biennial plant in the Apiaceae family, the first carrots appeared in ancient times in Central Asia. Originally whitish in colour, carrots were hardly appreciated as a vegetable but the Greeks and Romans used them for their therapeutic properties and in particular their ability to improve eyesight. It was not until the 16th century that orange carrots as we know them started to be introduced in Europe.  Today, the carrot is grown mainly for its culinary properties but this root vegetable is also appreciated in the areas of phytotherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :