Cornflower

INCI Name / Latin Name

Centaurea Cyanus

Botanical family

Asteraceae

Cosmetic benefits

Cornflower water, obtained by distilling cornflowers, is recognised for its calming, refreshing and decongesting properties. It is recommended for the care of tired, swollen or irritated eyes.

Origin / Cultivation

An annual plant originating in the Near East, Cornflower then spread throughout Europe and North America. It is a plant that spontaneously grows in fields and on fallow land. It is mostly known for its lovely characteristic blue flowers which have been used in phytotherapy since the 12th century for their beneficial properties for the eyelids and eyes, earning them the nickname of "glasses-breaker" in French.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • Renowned for its calming, soothing and refreshing properties, cornflower water is the perfect treatment for soothing and illuminating tired eyes   .

    8,40 €
    Renowned for its calming, soothing and refreshing properties, cornflower water is the perfect treatment for soothing and illuminating tired eyes   .
    Out of stock
    ()
    Prévenez-moi lorsque le produit est disponible
    8,40 €