Bitter Orange

INCI Name / Latin Name

Citrus Aurantium Amara

Botanical family

Rutaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Orange blossom water is recognised for its softening, calming and refreshing properties.   The bitter orange is a tree in the Rutaceae citrus family. Originating in India over 1000 years ago, it was introduced into France during the Crusades and was massively cultivated in Seville, hence its name Seville orange.

Origin / Cultivation

The Bitter orange tree blossoms at the end of spring and produces lovely white or pink flowers characterised by their light fragrance, highly valued in perfumery. Its flowers are used to make orange blossom absolute and floral water as well as neroli essential oil. Furthermore, the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree are used to produce petitgrain bigarade essential oil. Lastly, its bitter orange fruit is used in the food processing sector to make stewed fruit and jam. It is different from the sweet orange, whose flesh is sweeter and juicier.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :