Cacoa (butter)

INCI Name / Latin Name

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Botanical family

Sterculiaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Rich in fats (oleic, palmitic and stearic acids), Cocoa butter has nourishing, hydrating, repairing and emollient properties. This active ingredient is used in many products for dry and dehydrated skin and also for very dry and unruly hair.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to the tropical forests of Central and South America, the cocoa tree is now grown mainly in West Africa. This medium-sized tree is grown for its elongated fruits, or "pods", which contain beans rich in fat and starch. These beans are dried, shelled, roasted and ground to produce cocoa mass. This paste is then pressed to produce cocoa powder, which is used in food, and cocoa butter, which is highly valued in the cosmetics industry.  Legend has it that the Aztecs used cocoa butter to heal their wounds, chapped skin and burns.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :