Daisy

INCI Name / Latin Name

Bellis Perennis L.

Botanical family

Asteraceae

Cosmetic benefits

Macerated Daisy oil is obtained by macerating daisies in sunflower oil. It is known for its action on vascular tone and its firming properties, in particular in the region of women's breasts. This small flower is thus commonly used in bust care and post-pregnancy care to restore tone and firmness.

Origin / Cultivation

The Daisy is a small herbaceous perennial plant with white, pink or red flowers that grows in meadows, along roads and in pastures. "Bellis perennis", its scientific name, means "everlasting beauty" in Latin. This flower generally blooms abundantly in spring and has a very long flowering season. Today, daisies are primarily used in the areas of homoeopathy, phytotherapy and cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :