Green Clay

INCI Name / Latin Name

Illite, Kaolin, Montmorillonite

Cosmetic benefits

Applied to the skin and hair, green clay is recognised for its purifying, absorbent, mineral-replenishing and emollient properties. In particular, it is recommended for the care of combination to oily skin and oily hair.

Origin

A mineral belonging to the illite family, green clay is extracted from natural quarries and then dried in the sun. This clay is rich in trace elements and minerals, in particular iron oxide, which gives it its green colour. Its benefits have been recognised since ancient times; for example, the Egyptians used its antiseptic virtues for mummification and the Romans and Greeks used it to relieve and heal various illnesses. Today, green clay is used in various industries : the refining of petrochemicals, the de-inking of recycled paper, and in the health food, pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • Purifies the scalp. Cream texture. Sulphate free. Very gentle cleansing base. Suitable for frequent use. Available in 2 sizes

    5,95 €
    Purifies the scalp. Cream texture. Sulphate free. Very gentle cleansing base. Suitable for frequent use. Available in 2 sizes
    Available
    5,95 €