Argan

INCI Name / Latin Name

Argania Spinosa

Botanical family

Sapotaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Thanks to its high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Argan oil prevents skin ageing and also restores radiance to the skin by improving its moisture level. This vegetable oil is widely used in cosmetics for its firming, relaxing and nourishing properties. It is recommended for the care of all skin types and mature skin in particular.

Origin / Cultivation

The argan tree is endemic to Morocco and more specifically the Souss region which is home to the world's only forests of argan trees. Because this tree is so rare, it has been included on the UNESCO World Heritage list since 1998. For Berber culture, the argan tree symbolises eternity and joyful moments such as births and weddings. From time immemorial, Berber women have been using argan oil for its nutritional and cosmetic properties. Argan oil is extracted from the nut of the fruit of the argan tree (which looks like a walnut) or more specifically the three kernels inside this nut.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :