Aloe Vera

INCI Name / Latin Name

Aloe Barbadensis

Botanical family

Aloeaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Aloe Vera has soothing, nourishing, revitalising and moisturising properties and is recommended for all skin types.

Origin / Cultivation

Aloe vera ("true aloe" in Latin) or Aloe Barbadensis is a medicinal plant that has been known and used for over 5000 years from Babylon to ancient Egypt and from Mesopotamia to ancient Greece. Aloe vera gel, also called the "silent healer" in Hindu texts, has been used for millennia by all great civilisations for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes.  Aloe Vera is a tropical succulent plant with long dark-green leaves that can reach heights of up to 80 cm. Aloe Vera gel, a thick pulp harvested from the centre of the leaves, is highly valued in cosmetics.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :