Apricot

INCI Name / Latin Name

Prunus Armeniaca

Botanical family

Rosaceae

Cosmetic benefits

The oil extracted from the Apricot kernel is used is cosmetics. Rich in oleic acid and vitamins A and E, it is highly nourishing and revitalises dull and tired skin. Recommended for all skin types and more particularly mature skin, it is also protective, emollient and hydrating.

Origin / Cultivation

Native to Central Asia, the Apricot tree is a fruit tree in the Rosaceae family that has been cultivated for over 2000 years. Alexander the Great is credited with introducing it to the western world when he took the Silk Road. The Apricot then spread throughout the Mediterranean basin thanks to the Arabs. Its common name is derived from the Arabic word "albarquq" which means "early" since the Apricot tree flowers very early in spring.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :