Marshmallow

INCI Name / Latin Name

Althaea Officinalis L.

Botanical family

Malvaceae

Cosmetic benefits

Marshmallow is a natural softening plant used in many cosmetic products for sensitive skin and hair. Its roots and flowers are rich in mucilage, a plant substance that swells in contact with water and turns into a gel with emollient, soothing and hydrating properties. This plant is also known to soothe sensitive scalps, hydrate the hair fibre and help detangle hair.

Origin / Cultivation

The Marshmallow is a plant used in various sectors such as food processing and cosmetics. Its Latin name "althaea" is derived from the Greek "altho" which means "to heal".  The ultimate symbol of softness, the Marshmallow has leaves covered with thin white hairs with a velvety appearance. The Marshmallow can reach 1.50 metres in height. It blossoms in July-August and produces white, pink or mauve flowers.

The Centifolia product(s) where this ingredient is present :

  • 100% ingredients from natural origin. Very gentle cleansing base. Sulphate free. Physiological pH. Available in 2 sizes

    8,80 €
    100% ingredients from natural origin. Very gentle cleansing base. Sulphate free. Physiological pH. Available in 2 sizes
    Available
    8,80 €